×
Videos Agriculture Health Business Education Positive Breaking Sports Ansuni Gatha Advertise with Us Catch The Rainnew More
HOME >> SPORTS

SPORTS

Commonwealth Games 2022: India result of July 31

by Rishika Choudhury

Date & Time: Aug 01, 2022 12:00 PM

Read Time: 4 minute




Young weightlifter Jeremy Lalrinnunga added a second gold medal to India's tally at the Birmingham Commonwealth Games by shattering two Games records end route to a spectacular victory.

With a total lift of 300 kg (140 kg + 160 kg), the 2018 Youth Olympic champion topped the men's 67 kg competition. Vaipava Nevo Ioane of Samoa came in second with a total lift of 293 kg (127 kg + 166 kg).

The 19-year-old from Aizwal wrote the Games snatch (140kg) and overall lift (300kg) record in his name.

Here's India's complete schedule and results of Day 3 at the CWG 2022:

Lawn Bowls
1 PM: Tania Choudhury vs Shauna O'Neill (NIR) in Women's Singles - Section B - Round 5 (Tania won 21-12)

Artistic Gymnastics
1:30 PM: Men's All-Around - Final (Yogeshwar Singh) - Yogeshwar finished 15th

Weightlifting
2 PM: Men's 67kg - Final (Jeremy Lalrinnunga) - Jeremy (300kg) won gold

Cycling - Track
2:32 PM: Men's Sprint - Qualifying (Ronaldo Laitonjam qualified for knockouts but lost in pre-quarters. David Beckham Elkatohchoongo, Esow Alben finished 18th & 23rd respectively in qualifying)

Swimming
3:07 PM: Men's 200m Butterfly - Heat 3 (Sajan Prakash) - Sajan finished 4th, clocking 1:58.99

Cricket T20
3:30 PM: India vs Pakistan in Group A (India won by 8 wickets)

Swimming
3:31 PM: Men's 50m Backstroke - Heat 6 (Srihari Nataraj) - Nataraj finished 2nd, clocking 25.52 to qualify for semis

Lawn Bowls
4 PM: India vs England in Men's Pairs Section C - Round 5 (India won 18-15 to enter quarters)

Cycling - Track
4:20 PM: Men's 15km Scratch Race - Qualifying Round (Naman Kapil finished 11th in Heat 1 and failed to qualify for final. Vishavjeet Singh qualified for final after finishing 5th in Heat 2)

Table Tennis
4:30 PM: India vs Bangladesh in Men's Team Quarterfinals - India won 3-0 to enter semis

Boxing
4:45 PM: Nikhat Zareen - Baga Helena Ismael (Mozambique) in Women's Over 48kg-50kg (Light Fly) - Round of 16 - Nikhat won to enter quarters

Boxing
5:15 PM: Shiva Thapa vs Reese Lynch (Scotland) in Men's Over 60kg-63.5kg (Light Welter) - Round of 16 - Shiva lost 1-4

Squash
6 PM: Joshana Chinappa vs Kaitlyn Watts (New Zealand) in Women's Singles - Round of 16 (Joshana won 3-1)

Weightlifting
6:30 PM: Women's 59kg - Final (Popy Hazarika finished 7th)

Artistic Gymnastics
7 PM: Women's All-Around - Final (Ruthuja Nataraj finished 17th)

Triathlon
7:01 PM: Mixed Team Relay - Final (Adarsh Muralidharan Nair Sinimol, Pragnya Mohan, Vishwanath Yadav, Sanjana Sunil Joshi - India finished 10th)

Lawn Bowls
7:30 PM: India vs Norfolk Island in Women's Fours Quarterfinal (India won 17-9)

Hockey
8:30 PM: India vs Ghana in Men Pool B (India won 11-0)

Cycling - Track
9:02 PM: Women's 500m Time Trial - Final (Mayuri Lute finished 18th)

Badminton
10 PM: India vs South Africa in Mixed Team Quarterfinals (India won 3-0)

Lawn Bowls
10:30 PM: India vs Northern Ireland in Men's Pairs - Quarter-Final (India lost 8-26)

Squash
10:30 PM: Saurav Ghosal vs David Baillargeon (Canada) in Men's Singles - Round of 16 (Saurav won 3-0)

Weightlifting
11 PM: Men's 73kg - Final (Achinta Sheuli won gold)

Cycling - Track
11:12 PM: Men's 15km Scratch Race - Finals (Vishavjeet Singh did not finish the race)

Swimming
11:37 PM: Men's 50m Backstroke - Semi-Final 1 (Srihari Nataraj qualified for final)

Boxing
12:15 AM: Sumit vs Callum Peters (Australia) in Men's Over 71kg-75kg (Middleweight) - Round of 16 (Sumit lost 0-5)

Boxing
1 AM: Sagar vs Maxime Yegnong Njieyo (Cameroon) in Men's Over 92kg (Super Heavyweight) - Round of 16 (Sagar won 5-0)

Also Read: Commonwealth Games 2022 India result of Day 1

You May Also Like


Comments


No Comments to show, be the first one to comment!


Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *